ewoc.org

Eastern Washington Orienteering Club

Results Archive For 2016

St. George’s School
November 12, 2016
Spokane, WA

Course 1 (10 controls, 1.5 km)
Rob Roose 14:38
Michael Sheikh 14:42
Troy Sheikh 18:18
Jack Garvin 22:45
Peter Campbell 38:53
Alaric Baird 50:09
Course 2 (9 controls, 1.7 km)
Jon Campbell 14:16
Victoria Campbell 17:09
Trent Carey 20:13
John Harbuck 23:01
Tracy Schoenleber 25:45
Anna Campbell 32:31
Michelle Breach & Tracy Calhoun 32:51
Jack Garvin 50:34
Daniel Baird MSP
Volunteers:
Course designers: Troy Sheikh & John Beck
Control pickup: Trent Carey & John Harbuck

Vampire O
Mirabeau Point, Spokane Valley
October 22, 2016

Score-O format. 900 points possible.
50 point penalties for overtime or vampire bites
Points
Penalties
Final
Trent Carey 680 -50 630
Matt Anderson and Ryan Seidel 450 -50 400
Cosner Family 380 380
Jordan and Dana Eberly 350 350
John Beck 310 310
Eric Johnson 310 310
Bob, Robin, Lena, and Lennea Roose 330 -50 280
Loroz Family 380 -150 280
Ayotte Family 290 -50 240
George 270 -50 220
Beckett Schoenleber 260 -50 210
Tristen Berndt 90 -50 40
Forrest 0 0
Volunteers:
Course Design: Tracy Schoenleber
Control Pick-up: Dana, Jordan, and Emma Eberly; Ron Weston
Road Signs and Event Registration: John Beck

Bowl and Pitcher
October 15, 2016
Riverside State Park, Spokane

Beginner Course
(9 controls, 2.5 km)
Troy Sheikh 31:15
Advanced Course
(10 controls, 2.7 km)
Tracy Schoenleber 32:24
Trent Carey 37:20
Ryan Price 38:28
Michael Sheikh 52:14
Frank & Laurel Skorina 96:43
Keith Schultz 99:45
Beckett Schoenleber 120:05
Volunteers:
Course designer: John Beck
Control pickup: Trent Carey

Riverside B-Meet
June 26, 2016
Riverside State Park, Spokane

Red
(6.8 km, 120 m climb, 13 controls)
Eric Bone 40:28
Will Enger 43:33
Nikolay Nachev 47:47
Peteris Ledins 51:58
Patrick Nuss 53:47
Tyra Christopherson 59:06
Ott Toomet 1:01:59
Siri Christopherson 1:03:24
Bruce Christopherson 1:05:00
Oyvind Naess 1:09:00
Rick Breseman 1:13:50
Rebecca Jensen 1:14:45
Shannon Cheng 1:30:49
Ethan O’Connor 1:33:26
Brett Aniballi 1:48:26
Michelle Breach 2:13:43
Rob Knudsen 2:44:15
Green
(5.0 km, 90 m climb, 11 controls)
John Harbuck 52:43
Sue Kuestner 57:14
Kean Williams 57:21
Ing Uhlin 59:51
Patrick Kelly 1:03:49
Linnea Nasman 1:04:56
Christian Whitmyre 1:05:28
Don Atkinson 1:06:00
Carolyn Sandbo 1:07:21
Dave Tallent 1:08:19
Debbie Newell 1:09:39
Eileen Breseman 1:14:30
Scott Coble 1:15:18
Kate Byers 1:15:50
Leigh Bailey 1:17:20
Ardis Dull 1:19:54
Trent Carey 1:21:27
Stuart Bradshaw 1:27:39
Hilary Anderson 1:33:38
Gill Bailey 2:00:02
Rolf Kuestner 2:07:08
Curtis and Tracy Calhoun 2:08:28
Eric Sandbo 2:36:23
Gabe Svobodny DNF
Orange
(5.0 km, 85 m climb, 13 controls)
Tiina Toomet 1:15:58
Robert Roose 1:18:28
Zarina Parpia 1:24:02
Susan Luedeke 1:44:20
Beckett Schoenleber 1:55:54
Emma Eberly 2:21:07
Terry Farrah 2:27:14
Volunteers:
Course Setting and Registration: John Beck
Starter: Scott Coble
Finish: John Harbuck and Trent Carey
Control Pickup: John Beck, John Harbuck, Trent Carey,
Emma Eberly, Beckett and Tracy Schoenleber

Fishtrap Goats
June 25, 2016
Fishtrap Lake near Sprague, Washington

Zy-goat
(5.0 km, 155 m climb, 10 controls on course, 1 skip allowed)
Time Skips
Gabrielle Svobodny 1:11:35 6
Frank Skorina 1:19:28 1
Chris Whitmyre 1:23:57 7
Tiina Toomet 1:37:16 3
Rolf Kuestner 1:40:45 2
Debbie Newell 1:42:30 2
Dave Tallent 1:47:24 2
Terry Farrah 2:53:25 1
Zarina Parpia 2:53:26 1
Susan Luedeke 2:53:34 2
Kid
(8.5 km, 260 m climb, 19 controls on course, 2 skips allowed)
Time Skips
Ryan Breseman 1:39:01 13,14
Trent Carey 1:47:30 13,14
Kean Williams 1:47:59 13,14
Rick Breseman 1:50:20 13,14
Eileen Breseman 1:54:29 13,14
Hilary Anderson 2:00:04 13,17
Rebecca Jensen 2:00:49 13,14
Sue Kuestner 2:01:09 13,14
Ing Uhlin 2:20:35 13
Patrick Kelley 2:21:28 7,17
Caroline Sandbo 2:32:19 13,14
Don Atkinson 2:33:06 2,3
Ben Legg and Lyle Gordon 2:36:20 2,3
Leigh Bailey 2:38:17 4,17
Rob Knudsen 2:46:31 7,17
Brett Aniballi 2:59:08 2,3
Kate Byers 3:04:02 13,17
Eric Sandbo DNF
Ardis Dull DNF
Linnea Nasman DNF
Gill Bailey DNF
Dave Enger DNF
Scott Coble DNF
Goat
(15.9 km, 555 m climb, 30 controls on course, 2 skips allowed)
Time Skips
Eric Bone 1:51:03 24,25
Peteris Ledins 1:51:27 16,17
Will Enger 1:54:23 24,25
Nikolay Nachev 2:31:31 16,17
Patrick Nuss 2:31:35 24,28
Ott Toomet 3:05:34 17,24
Siri Christopherson 3:15:39 24,25
Tyra Christopherson 3:16:03 24,25
Brendan Thompson 3:23:40 24,25
Nina Potrebich 3:32:25 24,28
Mikhail Pekour 3:51:45 24,25
Ethan O’ Connor 4:15:43 24,25
Julie Cassata 4:39:50 16,17
Shannon Cheng 4:48:06 24,25
Oyvind Naess DNF
Stuart Bradshaw DNF
Bruce Christopherson DNF
Mike Rothmeyer DNF
Volunteers:
Course Setting: John Harbuck
Road Signs and Registration: John Beck
Finish andFirst-Aid: Trent Carey and Tracy Schoenleber
Control Pickup: John Harbuck, Trent Carey,
Hilary Anderson, and Tracy Schoenleber
Black and white view of sky looking north
Close-up of a bleached white cow skull in the weeds
View of Fishtrap Lake area with a bleached cow skull in the foreground

Lincoln Park
May 21, 2016
Spokane, Washington

Novice
(10 controls, 0.7Km)
Mike and Cortland 15:30
Lawrence 22:30
Shawn 20:08
Intermediate
(13 controls, 2.1Km)
Beckett and Tallahassee Schoenleber 42:00
Rob and Lena Roose 43:35
Dean McMimn 52:57
Mike and Cortland 62:14
Emma and Dana Eberly 62:49
Keith 65:49
Boy Scouts 68:41
Lawrence 86:45
Advanced
(14 controls, 2.3Km)
Trent Carey 37:04
Sebastian and Jesse Ayotte 52:30
George 53:14
Keith 71:03
Glenn and Teri Bell 71:32
“Lost and Found” 83:47
David and Stacy 104:34
Volunteers:
Course design: Tracy Schoenleber
Event Registration/timing: Emma Eberly
Control pick-up: Dana Eberly

The Iorienteering App Experiment

Thank you to all who participated in the QR code smartphone experiment. The results were mixed. A couple of participants had the app crash on them while on the course. On the other hand, it sounded to me like most of you enjoyed the experience. We’ll definitely entertain the idea of using it again. I’ll have to see if I can figure out what causes the crashes, and if there’s a way to reliably avoid them. I appreciate your willingness to play along. As technology evolves and grows more affordable I might introduce different toys to play with.
Dog by and orienteering sign

Street Scramble
April 2, 2016
Sandpoint, Idaho

On Foot
PTS
Eric Grace and Dave Kretzschmar 1360
Scott Coble 1160
By Bicycle
PTS
Susanna Kretzschmar, Mary Franzel, Celeste Grace, and Susan Bates-Harbuck 1840
John & Laura Phillips 1740
Jesse Ayotte and Tracy Schoenleber 1700
Chris Newhart 1360
Kevin Scott, Leslie Romero, Meg Judge, Tom & Kathleen Arnold 1120
Course Design: John Harbuck
Registration: Ed Robinson

Motala
March 13, 2016
Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

(4.6 km, 17 controls)
John Harbuck 31:44
Tracy Schoenleber 34:54
Michelle Breach 37:30
Trent Carey 38:50
Jesse and Sebastian Ayotte 45:50
Annie Jensen and Dave Sorg 61:09
Volunteers:
Course design: Scott Coble
Registration etc.: John Beck
Control pick-up: Trent Carey

Manito Park
February 28, 2016
Manito Park, Spokane, WA

Beginner Course (1.75 km, 11 controls)
Dean McMinn 24:42
David Lok 26:11
Ayotte Family 29:45
Sorrel and Joshua Stewart 31:23
Therese Nielsen, Noah and Mia Wittman 31:30
Logan and Johnny Routien 32:00
McLaughlin Family 40:50
Darcy Varona 50:00
Intermediate Course (1.55 km, 9 controls)
Robert Roose 14:30
Robin Roose 22:10
Mountaineers #3 23:25
David Lok 25:15
Marin Ramey, Dana and Emma Eberly 28:17
Logan and Johnny Routien 34:00
Collin and Joshua Snover 43:43
Advanced Course (2.35 km, 12 controls)
Tracy Schoenleber 20:02
Scott Coble 23:57
Art Thayer 26:28
Arquette 33:13
George Thompson 35:40
Sorrel and Joshua Stewart 37:40
Dean McMinn 39:45
Mountaineers #2 39:49
Beckett Schoenleber 43:42
Mountaineers #1 (Dave and Co.) 51:59
Team Fantastico 66:51
Linda Hoss and Debbie Nadeau 73:47
Tristen Berndt and Asher Stewart 101:45
Therese Nielsen, Noah and Mia Wittman DNF
Volunteers:
Course Design and Meet Registration: John Beck
Timekeeping: Tracy Schoenleber and new EWOC member Emma Eberly
Control Pickup: Scott Coble