ewoc.org

Eastern Washington Orienteering Club

Results Of 2017 Local Events

Liberty Score O
June 21, 2017
Liberty Lake Regional Park

(29 controls, 90 mins, 10 pts/min OT penalty, 525 points possible)
Points
Penalty
Score
Time
Will Enger 525 0 525 53:24
Tac Sugiyama 525 0 525 56:07
Rick & Kelsey Breseman 525 0 525 61:59
Tom Herrnstein 525 0 525 67:05
Stephen Tarry 525 0 525 69:04
J P Lande 525 0 525 71:45
Stina Bridgeman 525 0 525 75:08
Fyodor Konkov 525 0 525 84:11
Boris Granovskiy & Allison Brown 515 0 515 81:07
Eileen Breseman 510 0 510 88:49
Kean Williams 485 0 485 71:22
Charlie Shahbazian 455 0 455 73:29
Greg Yarkie 455 0 455 76:23
Debbie Newell 430 0 430 89:34
Sue Kuestner 425 0 425 88:24
Jon & Tori Campbell 365 0 365 87:07
Michelle Breach 300 0 300 88:19
Garry Atchison 275 0 275 87:31
Phil Hawkes-Teeter 220 0 220 67:54
Anna Campbell & Odin Brown 210 0 210 89:22
Susan Hawkes-Teeter 190 0 190 85:51
Peg Davis 155 0 155 78:41
Dave Tallent 150 0 150 87:50
Einar Viddal 105 -20 85 91:13
Volunteers:
Course Designer: John Beck
Control setting and pickup: Trent Carey and John Beck
Finish: Cheryl Atchison, John Beck and Trent Carey

Camp Seven-Mile
June 20, 2017
Riverside State Park, Spokane, WA

White
Peter Campbell 34:28
Odin Brown 41:14
Orange
Trond May 51:17
Alison Brown 52:22
Gary Atchison 76:53
Anna Campbell 120:53
Green
Rick Breseman 71:45
Stephen Tarry 83:27
Tori Campbell 87:48
Kean Williams 89:11
Eileen Breseman 97:52
Charlie Shahbazian 102:19
Greg Yarkie 105:14
Phil Hawkes-Teeter 114:07
Debbie Newell 123:58
Janet Tryson 124:58
Dave Tallent 129:34
Trent Carey 139:03
Susan Hawkes-Teeter 146:13
Ardis Dull 149:14
Sue Kuestner 156:19
Rich Parker 189:49
Einar Viddal DNF
Red
Brian May 62:15
Will Enger 65:04
David Bakker 70:27
Boris Granovskiy 84:26
Tac Sugiyama 91:25
Abbigail May 91:41
Jon Campbell 95:33
Eric Jones 109:18
Glen Tryson 112:20
Fyodor Konkov 114:41
JP Lande 114:48
Tom Herrnstein 119:12
Stina Bridgeman 124:43
Peg Davis DNF
Volunteers:
Registration: John Beck
Course designer and setter: John Harbuck
Start: Trent Carey, Gary and Cheryl Atchison
Finish: John Harbuck, John Beck, Tracy Schoenleber
Control pickup: John Beck, John Harbuck, Trent Carey, Tracy Schoenleber

Bowl and Ptcher Sprints
June 19, 2017
Riverside State Park, Spokane, WA

Sprint 1 Beginner (8 controls, 1.8km, 5m climb)
Trond May 12:14
Anna Campbell 20:31
Christian Brown 31:15
Sean Brown 31:51
Odin Brown 35:00
Bennett Hendrickson 36:55
Carson Hendrickson 36:55
Peter Campbell 44:48
Sprint 1 Advanced (10 controls, 2.2km, 20m climb)
David Bakker 13:28
Will Enger 14:06
Brian May 14:39
Eric Jones 15:37
Patrick Nuss 16:18
Boris Granovskiy 17:07
Rick Breseman 19:15
Tac Sugiyama 19:24
Jon Campbell 19:58
Charlie Shahbazian 20:30
Glen Tryson 22:04
Tori Cambell 22:09
Abigail May 22:47
Fyodor Konkov 23:03
Julie Cassata 23:33
Debbie Newell 23:39
Kean Williams 24:33
Stephen Tarry 25:29
Greg Yarkie 26:44
Eileen Breseman 26:54
Jan Urban 28:46
Stina Bridgeman 28:58
Einar Viddal 29:32
Tom Herrnstein 30:23
Janet Tryson 32:28
Sue Kuestner 32:58
Dave Tallent 35:35
Susan Hawkes-Teeter 38:12
Ardis Dull 45:22
Rich Parker 108:00
Linda Hoss and Debbie Nadeau DNF
Sprint 2 Beginner (8 controls, 2.0km, 15m climb)
Trond May 13:59
Sue Hawkes Teeter 20:13
Odin Brown 31:23
Sprint 2 Advanced (10 controls, 2.1km, 45m)
Will Enger 13:14
David Bakker 13:32
Boris Granovskiy 15:16
Brian May 15:27
Eric Jones 18:20
Patrick Nuss 18:32
Tac Sugiyama 19:43
Stephen Tarry 21:53
Abigail May 23:12
Greg Yarkie 24:23
Stina Bridgeman 25:40
Kean Williams 25:50
Tom Herrstein 26:04
Charlie Shahbazian 26:44
Julie Cassata 26:48
Sue Kuestner 27:36
Rick Breseman 27:54
Einar Viddal 29:22
Jan Urban 29:58
Dave Tallent 32:46
Debbie Newell 33:56
Eileen Breseman 37:45
Allison Brown 39:30
Fyodor Konkov 39:42
Peg Davis 39:45
Ardis Dull 39:47
Gary Atchison 41:30
Volunteers:
Course Setter: John Beck
Registration: Cheryl and Gary Atchison
Start: Trent Carey, John Harbuck
Control Pick-up: John Harbuck, Trent Carey
Finish: Tracy Schoenleber, John Beck

Mirabeau Point Park
April 22, 2017
Spokane Valley, WA

Course 1 (1.1 km, 10 controls)
Nathan Karlin & Colin Armstrong 16:12
Shawn Olson 18:00
Curtis Hollaway 20:00
Ajia & Angela Merritt 23:50
Dave Croteau MSP
Course 2 (1.0 km, 11 controls)
Tracy Schoenleber 10:25
Curtis Hollaway 22:15
Shawn Olson 24:03
George Thompson 25:00
Dave Croteau 27:20
Colin Armstrong 28:35
Ajia & Angela Merritt 30:00
Volunteers:
Instructor: John Beck
Course setting and Timekeeper: Trent Carey
Road signs: Tracy Schoenleber

Street Scramble
April 1, 2017
Sandpoint, Idaho

Score-O Format, 180 minute time limit, 1900 pts possible
Tracy Schoenleber and Jesse Ayotte 1820
Susan Bates Harbuck 1700
Mary Franzel and Celeste Grace 1580
Lyndsay, Addisyn, and Mckynzie Holland; David and Barbara Farwell 1240
Brianna, Alia, and Emma Staglund 980
Valerie and Adrian Cox 940
Dan and Julie Kallemeyn 860
Volunteers:
Course Design: John Harbuck
Registration: John Harbuck and Ed Robinson
"Street Scramble" is a trademark of MerGeo Nav Races, and used with their permission.

Bowl & Pitcher
March 19, 2017
Riverside State Park

Score O format. 18 controls, 75 min. time limit, -10 pts per min. OT, 300 pts possible.

Points

Penalty

Score

Time

Tracy Schoenleber 300 300 38:28
Trent Carey 300 300 46:22
John Harbuck 300 300 48:00
Robin Roose and Jadyn Malone 300 300 56:42
Jesse Ayotte 300 300 64:55
Robert and Lena Roose 255 255 58:02
Debbie Stempf 255 -50 205 80:00
Yarnell Family 240 -50 190 80:00
Julie Kallemeyn 90 90 64:55
Everyone received 5 points for control #3, which disappeared shortly after the course opened.
Volunteers:
Course Setter: John Beck
Control Pick-up: Tracy Schoenleber, Jesse Ayotte, Trent Carey, John Harbuck, Julie Kallemeyn

Snowshoe Orienteering
Mt. Spokane Cross-Country Ski Park
February 25, 2017
Mead, WA

Score-O format. 255 points possible. Two-hour time limit.
Dan Baird 255
Beckett Schoenleber 255
Michelle and Peter Breach 255
Josie Gibbs 205
Tracy Schoenleber 195
Debbie Nadeau and Linda Hoss 195
John Beck 25
Volunteers:
Map creation: Trent Carey
Course design: Trent Carey
Stacks Image 15598